Camino del Norte/Stage 33 of 36

Camino del Norte · Stage 33 of 36

Baamonde to Sobrado dos Monxes

Gronze's longest day, through empty, rolling country to the route's high point, about 2,330 ft and unsigned. Almost everyone splits it: at Miraz, 9.3 miles in, or at A Roxica or A Cabana, 15.4 to 15.8 miles in. There are no services for about 6 miles after Miraz. The As Cruces route is 4.8 miles shorter but has even fewer services. Out of season, beds along the way can shrink to one or two places, so check ahead.

Longest day of the route

Basic details only. The Camino del Norte’s stages haven’t been researched in detail yet, so this page has what the trail page held: the places to stay, the day’s distance and climbing, and the planning notes.

Distance
24.7 miles39.8 km; or 19.9 miles via From Baamonde, through As Cruces
Climbing
1,970 ft up
Difficulty
Hard
Beds in Sobrado dos Monxes
5 placesFew

Map of the stage

Places to stay in Sobrado dos Monxes

Also, not on the map: Hotel San Marcus

The walk12Places to stay: green for dorms, blue for roomsVillages on the way

The line is the waymarked route as OpenStreetMap has it. Places to stay are where OpenStreetMap has them, matched by name; the ones it doesn't have are listed beside the map, without a marker. Tap a marker for details; the numbers match the cards below.

Where to sleep in Sobrado dos Monxes

5 places · Few

The 98-bed albergue in the monastery's pilgrims' cloister, a private albergue, two pensiones and a hotel.

Religious house · dorm and rooms

Albergue del Monasterio de Sobrado

In the pilgrims' cloister of the Cistercian monastery, renovated in 2021 and run by volunteer hospitaleros. 98 beds in eight dorms, €10. You can join the monks for vespers and compline. Pilgrims only, open all year.

Booking
No reservations; check-in 13:00 to 22:00

Confirmed October 2026

Private albergue · dorm

Albergue Lecer

110 yards from the centre. 28 beds, €15. March to October.

Booking
Phone or Booking.com

Confirmed October 2026

Pensión or hostal · private room

Pensión Vía Sacra

Central. Single from €40, double from €55.

Booking
Booking.com

Confirmed October 2026

Hotel · private room

Hotel San Marcus

Central.

Booking
Booking.com

Confirmed October 2026

The walk

HardRated from the distance and climbing alone; this stage hasn’t been researched in detail yet.
RouteDistanceClimbing
From Baamonde, through Miraz24.7 miles1,970 ft
From Baamonde, through As Cruces19.9 miles1,500 ft

Along the way

  1. Mile 4.8
    A Pobra de Parga
    1 place to stay (on the As Cruces route; albergue with rooms, April to October)
  2. Mile 8.1
    A Lagoa
    1 place to stay (Albergue A Lagoa, €16, all year)
  3. Mile 9.3
    Miraz
    2 places to stay (Confraternity of St James donation albergue, no bookings, and Albergue O Abrigo, €18)
  4. Mile 15.4
    A Roxica
    1 place to stay (Casa Roxica, dorm and rooms, with a bar)
  5. Mile 15.8
    A Cabana
    1 place to stay (Xunta albergue, no bar or shop)

Notes

Confirmed October 2026. Each place to stay shows when its own details were confirmed. Phone numbers, prices and opening seasons change from year to year, so confirm them before you rely on them.