Camino del Norte/Stage 8 of 36

Camino del Norte · Stage 8 of 36

Bilbao to Portugalete

Most walkers take the flat riverside path, past the Guggenheim and across the Vizcaya Bridge, a UNESCO site whose gondola costs €0.60. The official route is 3.9 miles longer, with a hard climb and a grim finish through Barakaldo. If the day feels short, Gronze suggests going on to Pobeña, 7.3 miles further, whose albergue has 40 beds.

Basic details only. The Camino del Norte’s stages haven’t been researched in detail yet, so this page has what the trail page held: the places to stay, the day’s distance and climbing, and the planning notes.

Distance
11.9 miles19.2 km; or 8.1 miles via From Bilbao, along the river
Climbing
1,460 ft up
Difficulty
Moderate
Beds in Portugalete
5 placesFew

Map of the stage

Places to stay in Portugalete

The walk12Places to stay: green for dorms, blue for roomsVillages on the way

The line is the waymarked route as OpenStreetMap has it. Places to stay are where OpenStreetMap has them, matched by name; the ones it doesn't have are listed beside the map, without a marker. Tap a marker for details; the numbers match the cards below.

Where to sleep in Portugalete

5 places · Few

The summer-only municipal albergue, a private albergue, two pensiones and a hotel.

Public albergue · dorm

Albergue de peregrinos de Portugalete

In the Zubi Alde sports centre, central, run by Bizkaia's Camino association. 36 beds in one dorm, donation. Pilgrims only, 1 June to 30 September.

Booking
No reservations; check-in 15:00 to 22:00

Confirmed October 2026

Private albergue · dorm

Albergue Bide Ona

550 yards from the old town, 110 yards from the route and the metro. 34 beds in three dorms, €20. Open all year.

Booking
Booking.com, phone or email; door code

Confirmed October 2026

Pensión or hostal · private room

Pensión Buenavista

550 yards from the centre. Single from €20, double from €27.

Confirmed October 2026

Hotel · private room

Puente Colgante Boutique Hotel

Old town, beside the Vizcaya Bridge.

Booking
Booking.com

Confirmed October 2026

The walk

ModerateRated from the distance and climbing alone; this stage hasn’t been researched in detail yet.
RouteDistanceClimbing
From Bilbao, official route through Barakaldo11.9 miles1,460 ft
From Bilbao, along the river8.1 miles90 ft

Along the way

  1. Mile 6.6
    Cruces (Barakaldo)
    3 places to stay (simple summer pilgrim shelter and two pensiones)
  2. Mile 8.3
    Barakaldo
    6 places to stay (pensiones and hotels)
  3. Mile 10.9
    Sestao
    2 places to stay (pensión and hotel)

Notes

Confirmed October 2026. Each place to stay shows when its own details were confirmed. Phone numbers, prices and opening seasons change from year to year, so confirm them before you rely on them.