GR221/Stage 7 of 10

GR221 · Stage 7 of 10

Deià to Sóller and Port de Sóller

The best place for a rest day. It is the biggest town on the route, the old tram links town and port, and the next two days are the high mountain section.

Good rest-day stop

Basic details only. The GR221’s stages haven’t been researched in detail yet, so this page has what the trail page held: the places to stay, the day’s distance and climbing, and the planning notes.

Distance
6.2 miles9.9 km; or 10.7 miles via From Deià direct to Sóller town
Climbing
1,180 ft up
Difficulty
Easy
Beds in Sóller and Port de Sóller
About 60 placesPlenty

Map of the stage

Places to stay in Sóller and Port de Sóller

Also, not on the map: About 60 more

The walk12Places to stay: green for dorms, blue for rooms

The line is the waymarked route as OpenStreetMap has it. Places to stay are where the trail page or OpenStreetMap put them; the ones without a known position are listed beside the map, without a marker. Tap a marker for details; the numbers match the cards below.

Where to sleep in Sóller and Port de Sóller

60 places · Plenty

About 60 hotels, guesthouses and hostels across Sóller and Port de Sóller, plus the Muleta refuge.

Refuge · dorm

Refugi de Muleta

Beside the Cap Gros lighthouse above Port de Sóller, with a terrace facing the sunset. 30 beds in a single dorm. About 20 minutes on foot to the port.

Booking
Consell de Mallorca online booking, or phone +34 971 173 700

Confirmed October 2026

Hotel · private room

Hotel Sóller Plaza

Central hotel in Sóller town, close to the trail.

Booking
Directly with the hotel

Confirmed October 2026

Village hotels · private rooms

About 60 more

The widest choice on the route, including the Ca ses Madrines hostel with 60 beds and several small hotels in Biniaraix, on the trail just outside town.

Confirmed October 2026

The walk

EasyRated from the distance and climbing alone; this stage hasn’t been researched in detail yet.
RouteDistanceClimbing
From Deià to Muleta refuge6.2 miles1,180 ft
From Deià direct to Sóller town10.7 miles1,510 ft

Notes

Confirmed October 2026. Each place to stay shows when its own details were confirmed. Phone numbers, prices and opening seasons change from year to year, so confirm them before you rely on them.