Chemin du Puy/Stage 8 of 29

Chemin du Puy · Stage 8 of 29

Estaing to Espeyrac

A village of about 240 people, so it fills. Golinhac, 8.7 miles in, has seven places; its communal gîte is open all year but closed on Sundays and Mondays.

Book ahead

Basic details only. The Chemin du Puy’s stages haven’t been researched in detail yet, so this page has what the trail page held: the places to stay, the day’s distance and climbing, and the planning notes.

Distance
14.2 miles22.9 km; or 14.4 miles via From Estaing, through Campuac
Climbing
1,920 ft up
Difficulty
Moderate
Beds in Espeyrac
3 placesVery few

Map of the stage

Places to stay in Espeyrac

Also, not on the map: Gîte communal de l'ancienne école; Gîte Loulapi

Nearby, if Espeyrac is full

Not on the map: Sénergues

The walk12Places to stay: green for dorms, blue for rooms

The line is the waymarked route as OpenStreetMap has it. Places to stay are where OpenStreetMap has them, matched by name; the ones it doesn't have are listed beside the map, without a marker. Tap a marker for details; the numbers match the cards below.

Where to sleep in Espeyrac

3 places · Very few

The communal gîte, Gîte Loulapi and an inn with rooms. Sénergues, 1.7 miles further on, has four more.

Communal gîte · dorm

Gîte communal de l'ancienne école

In the old school, central. Dorm €22, half board €42. Open 1 April to 31 October.

Confirmed October 2026

Gîte · dorm

Gîte Loulapi

220 yards from the village. Half board €50. Open 1 April to 31 October.

Confirmed October 2026

Hotel · private room

Auberge des 3 Dazes

Village inn with private rooms, doubles from €50.

Confirmed October 2026

Nearby, if Espeyrac is full

Before and after the stop, with the distance from it.

Backups nearby

Sénergues

1.7 miles past Espeyrac

Four places: two gîtes (€24 and €34 with breakfast), Portail Fleuri (rooms €54 to €59) and L'Ancienne Poste (€78 to €87).

Confirmed October 2026

The walk

ModerateRated from the distance and climbing alone; this stage hasn’t been researched in detail yet.
RouteDistanceClimbing
From Estaing, through Golinhac14.2 miles1,920 ft
From Estaing, through Campuac14.4 miles1,810 ft

Other ways to go

Campuac alternative (GR6)

Estaing to Espeyrac by the GR6 instead of the GR65 through Golinhac

14.4 miles against 14.2 miles, with less tarmac. Campuac has a single place to sleep, L'Arche d'Yvann, open all year: dorm from €18, double €75. Golinhac on the main line has seven.

Along the way

  1. Mile 8.8
    Golinhac
    7 places to stay
  2. Mile 12.6
    Le Soulié
    2 places to stay

Notes

Confirmed October 2026. Each place to stay shows when its own details were confirmed. Phone numbers, prices and opening seasons change from year to year, so confirm them before you rely on them.